Print this page

Honours List

This is by no means a definitive list and will no doubt be amended as archives are searched or information is received from other sources.

 

Teams.

 

Under 16’s: Wessex trophy Winners and National Quarter Finalists 1998-99, 2003-2004, 2004-2005. National Semi Final 2007-2008.

Under 19’s (Now Under 18) National Championship Winners 2002, Finalists 2004.Semi Finalist 2007-2008, 2008-2009.

South West KO Cup Winners 1990-91, 2002-2003, 2003-2004, 2007-2008, 2009-2010.  Finalists 2000-2001, 2008-2009, 2010-2011

South West League Cup Winners 1998-99, 2001-2002, 2003-2004, 2009-2010. 2010-2011 Finalists 2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2007-2008, 2008-2009.

 

Individuals.

 

International Honours:

Scott Laird  (Blake School Bridgwater) -  Scotland Under 15s and Under 16s  (captain)

Jamie Laird   (Blake School Bridgwater) -   Scotland Under 15s (captain)

Craig laird   (Blake School Bridgwater)  -  Scotland Under 15s.

Rob Walker (Holyrood)   -  England Under 18s – 1996.

David Sadler (Millfield)  -   England Under 18s – 1997

Peter Tisdale (Beechen Cliff) -  England Under 18s – 1998

James Hughes (Gordano)  -  England Uder 18s – 1999.

Liam Bull (Bridgwater College)  -  England Under 18s – 2002.

Dan Barker (Yeovil College)  -   England Under 18s – 2004

Lewis Irish (Millfield)  -  England Under 18s – 2005.

Ben Lewis (Millfield)  -   England Under 18s – 2008.

Callum Stewart ( Millfield School)  England Independent Schools - Player of the year 2008

Harrison Dunk (Millfield) – England Independent School – Player of the Year 2009.

Josh White (Bridgwater College)  -  England Under 18s – 2010/2011.

Tom Hurley  (Millfield)  -  England Under 18s – 2010/2011.

Connor Sidley-Adams – (Richard Huish)  -  England Under 18s - 2011-12

Andy Venning  (Bridgwater College)  -   England Under 18s - 2011-12

James Golby  (Millfield)   -    England Under 18s - 2011-12

 

England Schools Representative Eleven v Royal Navy 1991 – Jason Clarke, James Hussey (Millfield)  (Now the South West of England team). Since then numerous players from the county have represented the South West and those listed above have gone on to play for the full England team.

 

Officials:

ESFA Long service Awards:

Gordon Harcourt – President SCSFA  – 50 years Service.

Mike Davies – Chairman SCSFA & Bridgwater Schools Secretary – 40 years Service.

John Fuller – Physio – 40 years Service.SCSFA

Graham Bailey – Treasurer/Secretary  SCSFA – 25 years Service.

Graham Clarke – Team Manager SCSFA  – 10 years Service

Dave  Pavey   -   Competitions Secretary SCSFA  & Mid-Somerset Schools Secretary   -   40  years service

Richard Pryor  -  Chairman SCSFA  & Yeovil Schools Secretary -  25 years Service

 

Other Awards:

2002 – Graham Clarke – Somerset County Council Jubilee Medal for services to football.

2008 - Graham Clarke -  Frome Town Council Civic Award for Services to Youth Football.

2011  Graham Clarke – Somerset FA “Outstanding Contribution to Community Football Award”.

 

Soccer Scholarships – United States.

1992 – Jason Clarke – Syracuse University – New York State. Since then numerous players have received scholarships including Richard Healey (Wellsway), James Underwood (Yeovil College) and Dan Bulley (Yeovil College).